Go With Tourism Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information you submit to us at Go with Tourism (the "Website") or to us directly, and to all personal information that may be retrieved through your use of the Website.

In this Privacy Policy, "you" refers to users of the Website, including all job seekers and prospective employers, and "we" or "us" refers to the Website's facilitators, Auckland Tourism, Events and Economic Development.

Your use of the Website is governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use which can be viewed here: www.gowithtourism.co.nz/terms-and-conditions .

YOUR PRIVACY

We do our best to protect your privacy, and to treat your personal information as required by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. We want to make sure that you understand how your personal information is used so please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

By accessing or using the Website, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you don't agree to this policy, you must not use the Website.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect personal information about you when you create an account and/or job seeker profile, and when you access and use the Website. In particular we will collect, and you may be asked to provide:

personal name;

your contact details;

your location;

a photograph displaying your likeness;

your resume, employment and educational history;

information about how the Website is used (for example, traffic volumes, time spent on pages);

your IP address and/or other device identifying data; and

other information required to provide a service you requested.

You agree and acknowledge that information you provide will be hosted on the Website and may be emailed to prospective employers for their recruitment activities.

You are under no obligation to provide us with any such information. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, then your profile may not be fully complete, and/or we may not be able to provide you with certain services or functionality.

We may use cookies to collect this information. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer's hard drive when you use the Website. You do not need to accept cookies and may alter the settings of your browser or device to refuse cookies.  If you choose to have your browser or device refuse cookies some areas of the Website may not function as effectively when viewed.  You can find out more about cookies by visiting http://allaboutcookies.org.  

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will use the personal information we collect, and may share such personal information with other entities or users (such as service providers, prospective employers and job seekers) to:

provide our services, including hosting and sending via email your personal information on the Website for prospective employers to access and use in respect of their recruitment and employment activities;

identify you when you sign-in to your account and verify that your account is not being used by others;

carry out research and analysis so we can better understand and serve you;

personalise content, advertisements or links relevant to your geographic area or device-type;

gather broad anonymous demographic data (such as the number of visitors from a geographic area);

communicate with you in relation to the Website and any other services we provide from time to time;

enforce compliance with our Terms of Use (www.gowithtourism.co.nz/terms-and-conditions); and

co-operate with any government, industry or regulatory authorities.

You can unsubscribe from any communications from us by following the instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Your information will be available to prospective employers who may use it for the purposes of considering you and contacting you for potential employment opportunities. If you choose to provide prospective employers with further information, engage in recruitment activities, or enter into an employment relationship with them, then you should ask to see a copy of their Privacy Policy (as it will be applicable to their use of your information).

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF INFORMATION

You acknowledge that transmissions over the internet may not always be secure. We will take all reasonable steps to securely store any personal information collected through the Website and sent to prospective employers via email. This information may (for the avoidance of doubt) be transferred and stored on servers outside of New Zealand.

Any information sent through the Website is passed through a secure server using encryption technology. All personal information stored by us is protected through secure passwords, user log-ons and other security procedures.

Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information we hold. You play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Website. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other internet user or any other breach of security.

RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

You can stop the collection of your information by cancelling your account and ceasing to use the Website. You can cancel your account at any time by following links on our Website or by emailing us using the details below. However, under New Zealand law, we may retain your personal information for as long as is required for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and for any other use contemplated by the Terms of Service.

You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access and/or correct your personal information held by us. You can do this by contacting us using the details below

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. You agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time you use the Website. Revised versions will be effective immediately once posted on the Website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Website, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: kiaora@gowithtourism.co.nz

Telephone: 09-365 0500

Post: PO Box 5561, Wellesley St, Auckland 1141

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law. For more information about privacy issues in New Zealand and protecting your privacy, visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner's website: www.privacy.org.nz.